Marshall v. Illinois Ed. Ass'n, 77-3146.
[…] This issue was resolved without the necessity of a hearing as the result of a Stipulation entered into by the parties on April 22, 1980, in which defendant acknowledged that it was a labor organization within the meaning of the Act and, therefore, subject to the provisions of Title IV. In addition, it was agreed by the parties that the plaintiff was entitled to the entry of an order requiring defendant to conduct an election for the office of secretary-treasurer under plaintiff's supervision.

The issue now confronting this Court is the alleged conflict between § 401(e) of the Act (29 U.S.C. § 481(e)), and Article VI, § 4(e)(2) and Article VII, § 1(e) of the bylaws of the Illinois Education Association. Section 401(e) provides:

(e) In any election required by this section which is to be held by secret ballot a reasonable opportunity shall be given for the nomination of candidates and every member in good standing shall be eligible to be a candidate and to hold office (subject to section 504 of this title and to reasonable qualifications uniformly imposed) and shall have the right to vote for or otherwise support the candidate or candidates of his choice, ...

The Illinois Education Association's bylaws which allegedly conflict with the above statute are set forth below:

Article VI.
E. Election of Delegates.