Marshall v. Kort
[…] Under section 13-45-103(2)(b), the issuance of a writ is triggered by conditions entitling a petitioner to discharge; the statute, however, does not specify that discharge is the sole remedy available for such conditions. In fact, section 13-45-101(1), 6 C.R.S. (1978) commands the court to issue the writ of habeas corpus "unless it appears from the petition itself, or from the documents annexed, that the party can neither be discharged nor admitted to bail nor in any other manner relieved." (Emphasis supplied.) Section 13-45-103(1), 6 C.R.S. (1978) sets out the procedure for the court to follow upon the return of the writ of habeas corpus, concluding that "[t]he court shall proceed in a summary way to settle the facts by hearing the testimony and arguments of all parties interested civilly, if there are any, as well as of the prisoner and the person who holds him in custody and shall dispose of the prisoner as the case may require." (Emphasis supplied.) Such open-ended relief accords with the essential purpose of the writ: "The very nature of the writ demands that it be administered with the initiative and flexibility to insure that miscarriages of justice within its reach are surfaced and corrected." Harris v.