Marshall v. Kort
[…] Under section 13-45-103(2)(b), the issuance of a writ is triggered by conditions entitling a petitioner to discharge; the statute, however, does not specify that discharge is the sole remedy available for such conditions. In fact, section 13-45-101(1), 6 C.R.S. (1978) commands the court to issue the writ of habeas corpus "unless it appears from the petition itself, or from the documents annexed, that the party can neither be discharged nor admitted to bail nor in any other manner relieved." (Emphasis supplied.)