Marshall v. Kort
[…] The petitioner does not request a discharge from the Colorado State Hospital; instead he alleges that because of the refusal of hospital officials to treat him, he has been denied "the right to gradually 'earn his release back into mainstream society.' " He requests only that the court at a hearing determine the legality of his incarceration. 3 We conclude that the petitioner is entitled to a determination of the legality of his confinement and, if he can prove his allegations, a remedy that addresses appropriate treatment short of immediate release.

Section 13-45-103(2)(b) permits issuance of a writ of habeas corpus in cases "[w]here, though the original imprisonment was lawful, yet by some act, omission, or event which has subsequently taken place, the party has become entitled to his discharge ...." In habeas corpus proceedings, judicial inquiry generally is an investigation of the validity of a petitioner's confinement at the time of the hearing. White v. Rickets, 684 P.2d 239, 242 (Colo.1984); Ryan v. Cronin, 191 Colo. 487, 553 P.2d 754 (1976); Crumrine v.