Marshall v. Medical Associates of Rhode Island, Inc., 95-322-A
[…] OPINION

PER CURIAM.

On April 16, 1996, counsel for the parties came before us to show cause why this appeal from a judgment in favor of the defendants, Medical Associates of Rhode Island, Inc., and Diane DeFusco, after the granting of a directed-verdict motion, now known as a motion for judgment as a matter of law, should not be determined summarily. Having listened to their arguments and reviewed their submissions, we perceive no cause and shall therefore go directly to the nub of this matter without any extended factual exegesis.

This case requires us to construe G.L.1956 § 9-19-41, which provides in pertinent part:

"In any legal action based upon a cause of action * * * for personal injury * * * filed against a licensed physician, hospital, clinic, health maintenance organization, [or] professional service corporation providing health care services * * * only those persons who by knowledge, skill, experience, training or education qualify as experts in the field of the alleged malpractice shall be permitted to give expert testimony as to the alleged malpractice."