Marshall v. PricewaterhouseCoopers, LLP
[…] 2

[371 Or. 537] Laura E. Coffn, Luvaas Cobb, Eugene, fled the brief for amicus curiae Professional Liability Fund.

Before Flynn, Chief Justice, and Duncan, Garrett, James and Masih, Justices, and Kistler and Walters, Senior Judges, Justices pro tempore. [**]

The decision of the Court of Appeals is reversed, and the case is remanded to the Court of Appeals for consideration of plaintiffs' second assignment of error.

James, J., dissented and fled an opinion. Masih, J., dissented and fled an opinion.

3

[371 Or. 538] FLY NN, C.J.

Under ORS 12.115(1), "[i]n no event shall any action for negligent injury to person or property of another be commenced more than 10 years from the date of the act or omission complained of." At issue in this case is whether that statute applies to actions in which the plaintiffs allege that their attorney negligently caused injury consisting solely of financial loss-here, the cost to plaintiffs of attempting to defend themselves against a claim for unpaid federal taxes and the