Marshe v. Sheehan
[…] Therefore, he argues that the court erred when it admitted the tape into evidence.

We will uphold the trial court's decision to admit or exclude evidence unless it erroneously exercised its discretion. State v. Ross, 203 Wis.2d 66, 80, 552 N.W.2d 428, 433 (Ct.App.1996). The court may suppress illegally obtained evidence upon a timely objection to its admission. Hartman v. Hartman, 253 Wis. 389, 395, 34 N.W.2d 137, 140 (1948).

First, Sheehan argues that the videotape should have been suppressed because Marshe entered his apartment in violation of § 704.05(2), S TATS. This section provides that "[t]he landlord may upon advance notice and at reasonable times inspect the premises, make repairs and show the premises to prospective tenants or purchasers."

Marshe testified: "And when [Sheehan] called, he said, what time are you girls going to be there? I said, we are going to be there from noon--no longer than 4:00." Sheehan did not testify.