Marston v. Presto Products, Inc.
[…] Holloway v. K-Mart Corp., 113 Wis.2d 143, 150, 334 N.W.2d 570, 574 (Ct. App. 1983). We search the record only for credible evidence which sustains the jury's verdict; we do not weigh the evidence. Sumnicht v. Toyota Motor Sales, 121 Wis.2d 338, 360, 360 N.W.2d 2, 12 (1984).

I. SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION 3

Presto argues that the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over Marston's claim because the record fails to show that Marston commenced proceedings under the Wisconsin Fair Employment Act (WFEA), as required by 29 U.S.C. sec. 633(b).

29 U.S.C. sec. 633(b) provides in relevant part:

[N]o suit may be brought under . . . [29 U.S.C. 626] before the expiration of sixty days after proceedings have been commenced under the State law . . ..