Decision Date07 March 1988
[…] Petitioner 47th Street Photo, Inc., intervened as a defendant and filed a motion to dismiss on the ground that the Court of International Trade had exclusive jurisdiction over the case. The District Court rejected the motion and upheld the regulation. The Court of Appeals affirmed the jurisdictional ruling, but reversed on the merits.

Held:

1. The District Court had jurisdiction under both the general federal-question provision, 28 U.S.C. § 1331, and the specific provision regarding actions "arising under any Act of Congress relating to . . . trademarks." § 1338(a). P. 182.

2. The Court of International Trade did not have exclusive jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1581(i)(3), which grants such jurisdiction over certain suits involving "embargoes or other quantitative restrictions on the importation of merchandise for reasons other than the protection of the public health or safety." Pp. 182-190.

(a) Although the Court of Appeals properly rejected the theory that § 526(a) imposes an "embarg[o]" within the meaning of § 1581(i)(3), the court's reasoning—that § 1581(i)(3) only extends to embargoes arising out of trade policy—is unpersuasive.