Marteeny v. Brown
[…] Upon conviction for treason he shall have power to suspend the execution of the sentence until the case shall be reported to the Legislative Assembly, at its next meeting, when the Legislative Assembly shall either grant a pardon, commute the sentence, direct the execution of the sentence, or grant a farther reprieve."

In furtherance of this constitutional power, the Oregon legislature has enacted several statutes. ORS 144.649 recognizes the broad power of clemency and states that power is subject to the "conditions and with such restrictions and limitations as the Governor thinks proper."1 ORS 144.650 creates a series of procedures for pardon applications, including notification to district attorneys and victims, empowers the governor to gather information, and provides certain timing mechanisms.2 ORS 144.660 requires

517 P.3d 348
321 Or.App. 255