Martel Const., Inc. v. State By and Through Dept. of Highways
[…] At the conclusion of the trial the jury found the State had breached the contract between the parties and awarded Martel damages in the amount of $384,000 for extra work and $165,000 for "moratory interest," for a total award of $549,000. The State appeals the portion of the judgment relating to the "moratory interest."

Contract actions against the State of Montana are governed by Title 18, Chapter 1, part 4, MCA. The extent of the State's liability in contract actions is set out in § 18-1-404, MCA, which provides, in pertinent part:

Liability of state--limitations--costs. (1) The state of Montana shall be liable in respect to any contract entered into in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances, except the state of Montana shall not be liable for interest prior to or after judgment or for punitive damages.

As quoted above, except for the prohibition against interest prior to or after judgment and punitive damages, § 18-1-404(1), MCA, renders the State liable for damages in contract cases to the same extent as a similarly situated private litigant. The general measure of damages for breach of contract, including a breach of contract by the State, is set out in § 27-1-311, MCA.

Breach of contract.