Martel v. Lanman
[…] Petitioner's claim relates to a period of incarceration between March 5, 1993, and March 29, 1994. March 5, 1992, was the date on which he served the minimum term of his first sentence, and March 29, 1994, was the date his second sentence was imposed. Petitioner argues that the DOC has not properly awarded him credit toward the second sentence for this period. The DOC responds that petitioner received credit for the full period (approximately thirteen months) toward the first sentence. At issue is whether the superior court appropriately applied 13 V.S.A. § 7031(b) in denying petitioner's claim.

13 V.S.A. § 7031(b) provides:

The sentence of imprisonment of any person convicted of an offense shall commence to run from the date on which the person is received at the correctional facility for service of the sentence. The court shall give the person credit toward service of his sentence for any days spent in custody in connection with the offense for which sentence was imposed.

(Emphasis added.)

In State v.