Martellini v. Little Angels Day Care, Inc.
[…] Moreover, the Court held that the group home did not threaten the day-to-day activities of the surrounding homes and that the quality of life and character of the neighborhood would still be preserved. Id. at 1001-02.

In addition to Gregory, the motion justice relied on the state zoning law that affirmatively allows operation of family day care homes in residential areas. General Laws 1956 § 45-24-37, entitled "General provisions — Permitted uses," states the following in subsection (b) concerning zoning ordinances for towns and cities:

"Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the following uses are permitted uses within all residential zoning use districts of a municipality and all industrial and commercial zoning use districts except where residential use is prohibited for public health or safety reasons: (1) Households; (2) Community residences; (3) Family day care homes." (Emphasis added.)