Martellini v. Little Angels Day Care, Inc.
[…] General Laws 1956 § 45-24-37, entitled "General provisions — Permitted uses," states the following in subsection (b) concerning zoning ordinances for towns and cities:

"Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the following uses are permitted uses within all residential zoning use districts of a municipality and all industrial and commercial zoning use districts except where residential use is prohibited for public health or safety reasons: (1) Households; (2) Community residences; (3) Family day care homes." (Emphasis added.)

Section 45-24-31(18) defines "Family Day Care Home" as "Any home other than the individual's home in which day care in lieu of parental care or supervision is offered at the same time to six (6) or less individuals who are not relatives of the care giver, but may not contain more than a total of eight (8) individuals receiving day care."5 Based on public policy demonstrated by decisional and statutory law, the motion justice deemed the restrictive covenant inapplicable to Little Angels.