Martian v. Martian
[…] Nick points out that the equitable relief decreed is the same as the provision for enforcement of property division in the initial judgment which was deleted by agreement after remand of the first appeal. On the other hand, Betty argues that Nick's evasive conduct is "wrongfully detaining" her property which qualifies for an implied trust under N.D.C.C., Sec. 59-01-06. Betty urges that Nick's misapplication of his assets can only be remedied by imposing a trust on the still jointly-owned home.

N.D.C.C., Sec. 14-05-25 outlines the power of a trial court to enforce payments due upon divorce:

"The court may require either party to give reasonable security for providing maintenance or making any payments required under the provisions of this chapter, and may enforce the same by appointment of a receiver or by any other remedy applicable to the case." (emphasis added.)

The trial court was thus authorized to employ any "remedy applicable to the case" to enforce payments adjudged for both property division and support.