Martin-Trigona v. Shiff, Civ. No. B-82-89.
[…] Section 1481 is to become effective April 1, 1984 (Pub.L. 95-598, § 402(b)), but Congress advanced its true effective date to the beginning of the transition period, October 1, 1979 (Pub.L. 95-598, § 405(b)). For all practical purposes, bankruptcy courts have whatever powers Congress intended to and could grant by means of § 1481 now.

The "powers of a court of equity, law and admiralty" certainly include the power to order imprisoned in a civil contempt proceeding a witness who improperly refuses to testify. 28 U.S.C. § 1826 provides that a court may summarily order a recalcitrant witness who refuses to testify when ordered in "any proceeding before or ancillary to any court or grand jury of the United States" confined until "such time as the witness is willing to give such testimony", but in any event no longer than the life of the court proceeding. Though Judge Shiff did not specifically identify § 1826, his order confining petitioner appears to be in conformity with its provisions.