Martin v. Beehan
[…] CourtKentucky Court of Appeals

Otto Daniel Wolff, Paxton & Seasongood, Cincinnati, Ohio, for appellants.

Jeffrey J. Harmon, Manley, Jordan & Fischer, Cincinnati, Ohio, Arnold Simpson, Charles Wagner, Covington, Frank G. Ware, Florence, for appellees.

Before LESTER, MILLER and WILHOIT, JJ.

MILLER, Judge.

This dispute involves the question of "abandonment" of a nonconforming use existing under the zoning ordinance applicable to the City of Covington, Kentucky.1Nonconforming use is authorized (grandfathered) under KRS 100.253 which provides, in part, as follows:

"EXISTING NONCONFORMING USE, CONTINUANCE--CHANGE--EFFECT OF NONCONFORMING USE OF TEN YEARS' DURATION--APPLICATION.--

(1) The lawful use of a building or premises, existing at the time of the adoption of any zoning regulations affecting it may be continued, although such use does not conform to the provisions of such regulations, except as otherwise provided herein.

(2) The board of adjustments shall not allow the enlargement or extension of a nonconforming use beyond the scope and area of its operation at the time the regulation which makes its use nonconforming was adopted, nor shall the board permit a change from one (1) nonconforming use to another unless the new nonconforming use is in the same or a more restrictive classification....

The Covington Zoning Code, Sec. 3.06, provides, in part, as follows:

Where a structure is non-conforming or where the use of a structure of of [sic] land has non-conforming status, such status shall be forfeited under any of the following circumstances:

....