Martin v. Com., Unemployment Compensation Bd. of Review
[…] 2988-3012      122          4800       3172         3660
                . . . 
                3363-3387      137          5400       3562         4110
                3388-3412      138          5440       3588         4140
                3413-3437      139          5480       3614         4170
                3438-3462      140          5520       3640         4200
                

During her base year, 1 claimant earned wages in the amount of $4,433, with high-quarter earnings in the amount of $2,989. Section 404(a)(1) of the Act, 43 P.S. § 804(a)(1), requires that the employee's weekly benefit rate be computed as "(1) the amount appearing in Part B of the Table Specified for the Determination of Rate and Amount of Benefits on the line on which in Part A there appears his 'highest quarterly wage,' or (2) fifty per centum (50%) of his full-time weekly wage, whichever is greater." Here, claimant's weekly benefit rate is $140, since one-half of her full-time weekly wage ($140) is greater than the rate of compensation that appears on the same line as her high quarterly wage ($122).