Martin v. Commonwealth, Record No. 1966-04-4 (VA 9/6/2005)
[…] The offense took place in February 2003.

On de novo appeal from the juvenile and domestic relations district court, the circuit court convicted Martin of aggravated sexual battery under former Code § 18.2-67.3(A)(1). On appeal to us, Martin admits he caused the eight-year-old boy to perform the requested sexual act. That does not make him guilty of sexual abuse, Martin claims, because he did not force the boy to do it. The sexual encounter, he says, was entirely consensual.

II.

Former Code § 18.2-67.3(A)(1) says nothing about force. In 2003, that statute provided merely that an "accused shall be guilty of aggravated sexual battery if he or she sexually abuses the complaining witness" and the "complaining witness is less than thirteen years of age . . . ."1 The very next subsection, A(2), specifically required force or its functional equivalent (threats, intimidation, mental incapacity, or physical helplessness) for sexual abuse of a victim thirteen to fifteen years old.