Martin v. Dep't of Corr., Docket: Kno-17-51
[…] P. 60(b)(4)3 to set aside a judgment because of a constitutional violation. See Reliable Copy Serv., Inc. v. Liberty , 2011 ME 127, ¶ 8, 32 A.3d 1041.
A. Statutory Provisions
[¶ 8] The Administrative Procedure Act (APA) and the Maine Rules of Civil Procedure govern the commencement of an appeal from a state agency's4 decision. See 5 M.R.S. §§ 11001 - 11008 (2017) ; M.R. Civ. P. 80C(b). Rule 80C(b) provides, "The time within which a review of final agency action
[190 A.3d 240
or the failure or refusal of an agency to act may be sought shall be as provided by 5 M.R.S.A. § 11002(3)." Section 11002(3) of the APA provides, "The petition for review shall be filed within 30 days after receipt of notice if taken by a party to the proceeding of which review is sought." Although the APA does not define the term "filed," section 11002(1) specifies that the petition for review must be filed "in the Superior Court." 5 M.R.S. § 11002(1).
B. Houston v. Lack
The situation of prisoners seeking to appeal without the aid of counsel is unique.