Martin v. District of Columbia Courts, 98-CV-1415.
[…] See D.C.Code § 11-1702. In creating the position of Executive Officer of the District of Columbia Courts, Congress made that official responsible for administering the court system subject to the supervision of the Joint Committee and the Chief Judges of the respective courts. See D.C.Code § 11-1703. These provisions, among others, manifest Congress's overall intent to vest "final authority" over the operations of the D.C. Courts in the Chief Judges and the Joint Committee.9

The Reorganization Act does not establish personnel policies for court employees. Rather, in D.C.Code § 11-1701(b)(1), Congress authorized the Joint Committee to adopt "[g]eneral personnel policies, including those for recruitment, removal, compensation and training." Pursuant to this authorization, the Joint Committee promulgated the CPP to implement a comprehensive merit personnel system covering the courts' nonjudicial employees.

In D.C.Code § 11-1725(b), Congress empowered the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
21 cases
  • Chisholm v.