Martin v. Ellandson
[…] (Progress Rep. of 9/2/75.) The grant would "basically continue the former legal services program, providing local attorneys for inmates and updating the law library." Id.

On June 21, 1978, the court removed this action from the record of pending cases, reserving the "right and leave of any party to reinstate should further proceedings become necessary or desirable." (Order of 6/21/78.) The court retained jurisdiction for the supervision of compliance efforts. Id.

On April 26, 1996, the President signed the PLRA into law. Section 3626 of the PLRA, governs remedies in civil actions with respect to prison conditions, and provides for immediate termination of prospective relief:

(2) Immediate termination of prospective relief.—In any civil action with respect to prison conditions, a defendant or intervener shall be entitled to the immediate termination of any prospective relief if the relief was approved or granted in the absence of a finding by the court that the relief is narrowly drawn, Plaintiffs' right of access to the courts extends no further than necessary to correct the violation of the Federal right [of a particular plaintiff or plaintiffs], and is the least intrusive means necessary to correct the violation of the Federal right.

(3) Limitation.—Prospective relief shall not terminate if the court makes written findings based on the record that prospective relief remains necessary to correct a current or ongoing violation of the Federal right, extends no further than necessary to correct the violation of the Federal right, and that the prospective relief is narrowly drawn and the least intrusive means to correct the violation.

18 U.S.C.A. § 3626(b)(2), (3). Congress provided that § 3626 applies to all prospective relief. Gavin v. Branstad, 122 F.3d 1081, 1084 (8th Cir.1997) (citing 18 U.S.C.A. § 3626(b)(2), (3)).