Martin v. Gard
[…] (emphasis added). The authority to issue citations is found at 29 U.S.C. § 658(a), which provides in pertinent part:

If, upon inspection or investigation, the Secretary or his authorized representative believes that an employer has violated a requirement of section 654 of this title, of any standard, rule or order promulgated ..., he shall with reasonable promptness issue a citation to the employer. Each citation shall be in writing and shall describe with particularity the nature of the violation, including a reference to the provision of the chapter, standard, rule regulation, or order alleged to have been violated. In addition, the citation shall fix a reasonable time for the abatement of the violation. The Secretary may prescribe procedures for the issuance of a notice in lieu of a citation with respect to de minimis violations which have no direct or immediate relationship to safety or health.

After issuing a citation and completing his investigation or inspection, the Secretary must notify the employer of any proposed penalty to be assessed. 29 U.S.C. § 659(a).