Martin v. Lincoln Bar, Inc.
[…] McClellan v. Commercial Credit Corp., 350 F.Supp. 1013, 1014 (D.R.I.1972), aff'd sub nom., Georges v. McClellan, 409 U.S. 1120, 93 S.Ct. 935, 35 L.Ed.2d 253 (1973).

Rhode Island authorities responded to this development in two ways. In 1973 the General Assembly amended § 10-5-2 and provided a procedure that would meet the requirements of due process. Public Laws 1973, ch. 109, § 1. The 1973 version of § 10-5-2 read in pertinent part:

"At the time of the commencement of the action, or at any time thereafter, a plaintiff must file a motion in said court for authority to attach said defendant's assets, including his personal or real estate, and the said motion must state the day, time and place of hearing and a copy must be served by the process server on the defendant or by leaving it at his last and usual place of abode with some person there at least five (5) days before the fixed date hearing." 1

Notably, this 1973 amendment to § 10-5-2 did not alter the range of cases in which attachment was available. The distinction between tort and contract cases still remained.