Martin v. Lincoln Bar, Inc.
[…] This 1969 version of § 10-5-2 did not require notice to a defendant and a hearing before a court attached the property of a defendant.

A second pre-1972 statutory provision, G.L.1956 (1969 Reenactment) § 10-5-5, governs attachments in suits based in equity.

A third pre-1972 provision, G.L.1956 (1969 Reenactment) § 10-5-6, governed suits based in tort filed against nonresidents of Rhode Island. This provision, still in effect today, authorizes a court to issue a writ of attachment against a nonresident tort defendant whenever "the plaintiff has a just cause of action against the defendant, upon which the plaintiff expects to recover a sum sufficient to give jurisdiction to the court."

Pre-1972 Rhode Island case law significantly supplemented this statutory law.