Martin v. Luther
[…] Id. § 4164. The mandatory release violator warrant in this case was issued and executed well within this relevant time period, and petitioner of course does not contend otherwise. He argues, however, that the Commission was obligated to hold the parole revocation hearing and make its revocation decision before the expiration of his maximum terms less 180 days. In support of this contention, petitioner points to 18 U.S.C. § 4210(b), which provides in pertinent part:

Except as otherwise provided in this section, the jurisdiction of the Commission over the parolee shall terminate no later than the date of the expiration of the maximum term or terms for which he was sentenced, except that-

(1) such jurisdiction shall terminate at an earlier date to the extent provided under section 4164 (relating to mandatory release) or section 4211 (relating to early termination of parole supervision) ....

There is no question that under this...

To continue reading

Request your trial
22 cases
  • Union Switch & Signal Div. American Standard Inc. v. United Elec., Radio and Mach. Workers of America, Local 610
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Third Circuit
    • 23 Abril 1990