Martin v. Mabus
[…] The statewide injunction was thereafter lifted, and elections were ordered in compliance, where respectively applicable, with the consent decree, the remedial plan of the Court, or state law.

THE FEE QUESTION: LEGAL ISSUES

The entitlement of the Plaintiffs to a court award of reasonable attorney's fees and litigation expenses, or lack thereof, is determined by reference to both section 14(e) of the Voting Rights Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1973l(e), and the Civil Rights Attorney's Fees Awards Act of 1976, 42 U.S.C. § 1988. 42 U.S.C. § 1973l (e) provides:

In any action or proceeding to enforce the voting guarantees of the fourteenth or fifteenth amendments, the Court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney's fee as part of the costs.

Likewise, section 1988 provides in relevant part: In any action or proceeding to enforce a provision of sections 1981, 1982, 1984, 1985, and 1986 of this title, title IX of public law 92-318, or title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, the Court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorneys' fee as part of the costs.

In enacting both of these statutes, Congress directed that prevailing parties "should ordinarily recover an attorneys' fee unless special circumstances would render an award unjust." S.Rep.