Martin v. Martin, s. 13155
[…] We hold that it did not.

II.

Did the trial court err in denying the mother's motion for a new trial and post-judgment relief? We hold that it did not.

DECISION
I.

A trial court has broad discretion in awarding custody of minor children and this Court will not interfere with that discretion unless the record presents a clear case of abuse. Engels v. Engels, 297 N.W.2d 489 (S.D.1980); Holforty v. Holforty, 272 N.W.2d 810 (S.D.1978); Pochop v. Pochop, 89 S.D. 466, 233 N.W.2d 806 (1975).

SDCL 25-4-45 states that "(i)n an action for divorce the court may, before or after judgment, give such direction for the custody, care, and education of the children of the marriage as may seem necessary or proper, and may at any time vacate or modify the same." This Court has adopted the rule that: