Martin v. Melland's Inc.
[…] The legal consequences are stated as following directly from the contract and action taken under it without resorting to the idea of when property or title passed or was to pass as being the determining factor. The purpose is to avoid making practical issues between practical men turn upon the location of an intangible something, the passing of which no man can prove by evidence and to substitute for such abstractions proof of words and actions of a tangible character." Uniform Commercial Code (U.L.A.) § 2-101.

Section 41-02-46, N.D.C.C. (§ 2-401 U.C.C.), which the district court applied in this case, provides in relevant part:

"Each provision of this chapter with regard to the rights, obligations and remedies of the seller, the buyer, purchasers or other third parties applies irrespective of title to the goods except where the provision refers to such title. Insofar as situations are not covered by the other provisions of this chapter and matters concerning title become material the following rules apply . . ."

Section 41-02-57, N.D.C.C. (§ 2-509 U.C.C.), is an "other provision of this chapter" and is applicable to this case without regard to the location of title.