Martin v. People, No. 99SC602.
[…] Laws 662, 666; ch. 157, sec. 16, § 18-1-105, 1979 Colo. Sess. Laws 669, 669-70. Even for those offenders who violated the terms of parole and thus had their parole revoked, the period of reincarceration and reparole were limited by the requirement that they not exceed one year. See ch. 157, sec. 14, § 17-22.5-103, 1979 Colo. Sess. Laws 662, 667-68.

In the same year, the General Assembly provided for a one-year period of parole for most offenders, it also amended section 17-2-201(5)(a), adding language stating that the state board of parole had full discretion to set parole for sex offenders.2 Ch. 157, sec. 12, § 17-2-201(5)(a), 1979 Colo. Sess. Laws 662, 667. This new amendment also added a five-year limitation to its requirement that the period of parole not exceed the maximum sentence imposed, stating, "in no event shall the term of parole exceed the maximum sentence imposed upon the inmate by the court or five years, whichever is less." Id. (emphasis in original).

B.

In 1985 the General Assembly again amended article 22.5 of Title 17, returning discretion of parole for all offenders to the state board of parole. Ch. 145, sec. 4, § 17-22.5-303(6), 1985 Colo. Sess.