Martin v. O'Rourke
[…] Telecomms. Research & Action Ctr. v. FCC ("TRAC "), 750 F.2d 70, 76 (D.C. Cir. 1984) ; see also FTC v. Dean Foods Co. , 384 U.S. 597, 603, 86 S.Ct. 1738, 16 L.Ed.2d 802 (1966) (noting that the All Writs Act "extends to the potential jurisdiction of the appellate court where an appeal is not then pending but may be later perfected"). Mandamus is thus an appropriate procedural vehicle to address claims of unreasonable delay in this context.5

The statute that outlines the Veterans Court's scope of review, 38 U.S.C. § 7261, states:

(a) In any action brought under this chapter, the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims, to the extent necessary to its decision and when presented, shall—
...
(2) compel action of the Secretary unlawfully withheld or unreasonably delayed ....

38 U.S.C. § 7261(a)(2). This statute was derived from the similar scope of review statute in the Administrative Procedure Act ("APA").