Martin v. State, 80-2001
[…] " She changed her testimony. She lied right before you on the witness stand.

Unfortunately, the trial court was mistaken in its view of the law. Putting aside the "Williams Rule" which is now codified as Section 90.404(2)(a), Fla.Stat. (1981) and which is generally utilized in the state's case-in-chief, a prosecutor is not authorized to delve into a prior conviction simply because a defendant elects to take the witness stand in his own defense. This is true despite the proximity and similarity of the alleged subsequent offense to a prior conviction. The appropriate rule is found in Section 90.610, Florida Statutes (1979). It states:

(1) A party may attack the credibility of any witness, including an accused, by evidence that the witness has been convicted of a crime if the crime was punishable by death or imprisonment in excess of 1 year under the law under which he was convicted, or if the crime involved dishonesty or a false statement regardless of the punishment, with the following exceptions:

(a) Evidence of any such conviction is inadmissible in a civil trial if it is so remote in time as to have no bearing on the present character of the witness.

(b) Evidence of juvenile adjudications are inadmissible under this subsection.

(2) The pendency of an appeal or the granting of a pardon relating to such crime does not render evidence of the conviction from which the appeal was taken or for which the pardon was granted inadmissible. Evidence of the pendency of the appeal is admissible.

(3) Nothing in this section affects the admissibility of evidence under s. 90.404 or s. 90.608.

Cf. Davis v. State, 397 So.2d 1005 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).

The avowed purpose for such questioning is to test the credibility of the witness.