Martin v. State
[…] The trial court denied Martin's petition as follows: "Court denied petition for writ of habeas corpus for reason that it finds that it has not jurisdiction to grant same. Petitioner should proceed by petition for post conviction relief in the sentencing court or by appeal to the court of appeals." Appellant's Appendix at 32.

The issue on appeal is whether the trial court erred by denying Martin's petition for writ of habeas corpus. Ind. Code § 34-25.5-1-1 provides that "[e]very person whose liberty is restrained, under any pretense whatever, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of the restraint, and shall be delivered from the restraint if the restraint is illegal." "The purpose of the writ of habeas corpus is to bring the person in custody before the court for inquiry into the cause of restraint." Partlow v. Superintendent, Miami Correctional Facility, 756 N.E.2d 978, 980 (Ind.Ct.App.2001).