Martin v. State
[…] I. Number of Compensable Accidental Injuries

{8} In order to put the parties' arguments in context, we briefly set out the general requirements for compensable accidental injuries and its relation to the awarding of attorney fees under the Act. "[O]ur courts have long recognized that an 'accidental injury' is an unlooked-for mishap or some untoward event that is not expected or designed." Griego v. Patriot Erectors, Inc., 2007-NMCA-080, ¶ 8, 141 N.M. 844, 161 P.3d 889 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)). NMSA 1978, Section 52-1-28(A) (1987) provides:

A. Claims for workers' compensation shall be allowed only:
(1) when the worker has sustained an accidental injury arising out of and in the course of his employment;
(2) when the accident was reasonably incident to his employment; and
(3) when the disability is a natural and direct result of the accident.

Thus, for an...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT