Martin v. Travelers Insurance Company, 74-1033.
[…] The exclusivity of the remedies provided in the Act is codified in section 905, which states in relevant part that "The liability of an employer prescribed in section 4 33 U.S.C. § 904 shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employee . . . and anyone otherwise entitled to recover damages from such employer at law or in admiralty on account of such injury or death . . . ." However, the instant claim for damages is not encompassed within the terms of this provision. Section 905 refers to the liability prescribed in section 904 which in turn states that an employer "shall be liable for and shall secure the payment to his employees of the compensation payable under sections 7, 8 and 9 §§ 907-909 of title 33." Sections 907 through 909 detail the amount of compensation payable.