Martin v. Travelers Insurance Company, 74-1033.
[…] But the gist of the complaint in this case has to do instead with the manner and timing of payment, and the timing of payment is governed by an entirely separate section, section 914, which is not mentioned in any of sections 904 or 907-909 so as to bring it within the terms of the exclusivity provisions of section 905. And the matter of harm caused by withdrawal of payment is not mentioned anywhere in the Act.

Moreover, the exclusivity language of section 905 speaks in terms of liability "on account of such injury or death", and "injury" is defined in section 902 as "accidental injury or death arising out of and in the course of employment, and such occupational disease or infection as arises naturally out of such employment or as naturally or unavoidably results from such accidental injury, and includes an injury caused by the willful act of a third person directed against an employee because of his employment." The damage which is the basis of this suit did not arise out of or in the course of employment nor was the damage caused by a third person because of plaintiff's employment.