Martin v. U.S.
[…] Moreover, the government claims that Congress demonstrated a specific intent that the new definition of conviction contained in § 921(a)(20) not apply to pending cases.

We must then decide whether Martin's prosecution could continue under § 1202(a) after its repeal, in which case he would not receive the benefit of the new definition of conviction, 2 or whether he must be prosecuted under amended § 922, and sentenced under § 924(e), and thus be subject to the new definition of conviction.

The general saving clause, 1 U.S.C. § 109, provides:

The repeal of any statute shall not have the effect to release or extinguish any penalty, forfeiture, or liability incurred under such statute, unless the repealing Act shall so expressly provide, and such statute shall be treated as still remaining in force for the purpose of sustaining any proper action or prosecution for the enforcement of such penalty, forfeiture, or liability.

It was enacted to overcome the common law rule that all pending prosecutions abate when a criminal statute is repealed. Warden v. Marrero, 417 U.S. 653, 660, 94 S.Ct. 2532, 2536, 41 L.Ed.2d 383 (1974).