Martin v. Vreeland
[…] Martin's motion to set aside the decree was denied, and she filed a notice of appeal to the circuit court for trial de novo. On the same date this notice was filed, the probate court ordered that all of the probate records concerning the matter be transferred to the circuit court of Tuscaloosa County, Alabama, for the circuit court's consideration.

An appeal from a final judgment of the probate court to the circuit court is authorized in Ala. Code 1975, §§ 12-22-2 and 12-22-20. Section 12-22-2 provides as follows:

"From any final judgment of the circuit court or probate court, an appeal lies to the appropriate appellate court as a matter of right by either party, or their personal representatives, within the time and in the manner prescribed by the Alabama Rules of Appellate Procedure."

Section 12-22-20 provides as follows: