Martin v. Vreeland
[…] An appeal from a final judgment of the probate court to the circuit court is authorized in Ala. Code 1975, §§ 12-22-2 and 12-22-20. Section 12-22-2 provides as follows:

"From any final judgment of the circuit court or probate court, an appeal lies to the appropriate appellate court as a matter of right by either party, or their personal representatives, within the time and in the manner prescribed by the Alabama Rules of Appellate Procedure."

Section 12-22-20 provides as follows:

"An appeal lies to the circuit court or supreme court from any final decree of the probate court, or from any final judgment, order or decree of the probate judge; and, in all cases where it may of right be done, the appellate court shall render such decree, order or judgment as the probate court ought to have rendered."

In Prestwood v. Prestwood, 395 So.2d 8 (Ala.1981), we held that "section 12-22-20 ... allows an appeal to this court or to the circuit court.