Martineau v. McKenzie-Willamette Med. Ctr.
[…] Portland Gen. Elec. , Co., 195 Or. 597, 610, 247 P.2d 494 (1952) ).

Medical malpractice cases are "nothing more that negligence actions against medical professionals. The fundamental issue in these cases, as in all negligence cases, is whether the defendant breached the standard of care and caused injury to the plaintiff." Rogers v. Meridian Park Hospital , 307 Or. 612, 619-20, 772 P.2d 929 (1989). Since 1975, a physician's duty of care has been codified in ORS 677.095, which now provides as follows:

"A physician licensed to practice medicine or podiatry by the Oregon Medical Board has the duty to use that degree of care, skill and diligence that is used by ordinarily careful physicians in the same or similar circumstances in the community of the physician or a similar community."

To understand the instruction at issue here, it is necessary to place it in its historical context.