Martinez-Cuevas v. Deruyter Bros. Dairy, Inc.
[…] Pierce County , 131 Wash.2d 779, 799, 935 P.2d 1272 (1997) ; Wash. Water Jet Workers Ass'n v. Yarbrough , 151 Wash.2d 470, 477, 90 P.3d 42 (2004). Similarly, we review "a trial court's order on cross motions for summary judgment and related evidentiary rulings de novo." Wilkinson v. Chiwawa Cmtys. Ass'n , 180 Wash.2d 241, 249, 327 P.3d 614 (2014). An order granting summary judgment may be affirmed on any legal basis supported by the record. Coppernoll v. Reed , 155 Wash.2d 290, 296, 119 P.3d 318 (2005) (citing LaMon v. Butler , 112 Wash.2d 193, 200-01, 770 P.2d 1027 (1989) ).

Article I, section 12

¶ 11 "No law shall be passed granting to any citizen, class of citizens, or corporation other than municipal, privileges or immunities which upon the same terms shall not equally belong to all citizens, or corporations." WASH. CONST. art. I, § 12. Passed during a period of distrust toward laws that served special interests, the purpose of article I, section 12 is to limit the sort of favoritism that ran rampant during the territorial period. Ockletree v.