Martinez v. Attorney Gen. of the U.S.
[…] As a result, the federal generic offense of sexual abuse of a minor requires proof that the defendant (1) knowingly engaged in an act that constitutes criminal sexual contact; and (2) engaged in such an act with a person who is of the age the statute covers, without the need for the government to prove that the defendant knew or reasonably should have known the person's age.

B

Having identified the elements of the federal generic definition for sexual abuse of a minor, we next examine the elements of criminal sexual contact under N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:14-3(b) to determine whether the offenses categorically match. Section 2C:14-3(b) provides that a defendant is guilty "if he commits an act of sexual contact with the victim under any of the circumstances set forth in section 2C:14-2c. (1) through (5)."...

To continue reading

Request your trial
21 cases
  • K.A. v. Attorney Gen. of the U.S.
    • United States
    • United States Courts of Appeals. United States Court of Appeals (3rd Circuit)
    • May 4, 2021