Martinez v. C.I.R., 90-70552
[…] COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE, Respondent-Appellee.
CourtU.S. Court of Appeals — Ninth Circuit

Before BEEZER, WIGGINS and FERNANDEZ, Circuit Judges.

MEMORANDUM **

Jerry G. Martinez appeals pro se the tax court's decision dismissing his petition for a redetermination of tax deficiency for failure to prosecute, imposing damages against Martinez pursuant to 26 U.S.C. Sec. 6673, and denying his motion to vacate the decision. We dismiss the appeal for lack of jurisdiction.

We have jurisdiction to review decisions of the tax court pursuant to 26 U.S.C. Sec. 7482. Section 7483 of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C., provides that "[r]eview of a decision of the Tax Court shall be obtained by filing a notice of appeal with the Clerk of the Tax Court within 90 days after the decision of the Tax Court is entered." See also Fed.R.App.P. 13(a). The timely filing of a notice of appeal is jurisdictional. Davies v. Commissioner, 715 F.2d 435, 436 (9th Cir.1983).

Fed.R.App.P. 13(b) provides that a notice of appeal may be filed by mail.