Martinez v. Dunlop, C-75-1346 WHO.
[…] Prior to June 30, 1975, when the Act was amended, the federal statute contained no provisions specifically dealing with the recovery or waiver of overpayments. However, California unemployment insurance law did and does contain a clear provision addressed to overpayment of unemployment benefits. Section 1375 of the California Unemployment Insurance Code provides:

"Any person who is overpaid any amount as benefits under this part is liable for the amount overpaid unless:
(a) The overpayment was not due to fraud, misrepresentation or wilful nondisclosure on the part of the recipient, and
(b) The overpayment was received without fault on the part of the recipient, and its recovery would be against equity and good conscience."

Essentially, California law allows the waiver of overpayments that are administrative errors.