Martinez v. Kurdziel
[…] Further, respondents assert that admission of out-of-state affidavits would be unconstitutional because it would violate principles of due process, fundamental fairness, and separation of powers. The respondents contend that admitting this evidence would also lead to widespread abuse because such admission would enable a plaintiff to go elsewhere purposely in order to obtain medical care and treatment and present the unchallenged opinion evidence from that treatment. Last, respondents assert that § 9-19-27 guarantees the opposing party the right to cross-examine the out-of-state affiant.

Section 9-19-27 provides for the introduction of opinion evidence through medical affidavits and records, expressly stating:

"(a) In any proceeding commenced in any court * * * an itemized bill and reports, whether originating within this state or any other state, including hospital medical records, relating to medical, dental, hospital services, prescriptions * * * and/or any report of any examination of said injured person, including, but not limited to, hospital medical records subscribed and sworn to under the penalties of perjury by the physician, dentist or authorized agent of the hospital rendering such services or by the pharmacist * * * shall be admissible as evidence of the fair and reasonable charge for such services and/or the necessity of such services or treatment, the diagnosis of said physician * * * the prognosis of such physician * * * the opinion of such physician * * * as to proximate cause of the condition so diagnosed, the opinion of such physician * * * as to disability or incapacity, if any, proximately resulting from the condition so diagnosed * * *. Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to limit the right of any party to the action to summon or depose, at his or her own expense such physician, dentist, pharmacist * * * or agent of such hospital for the purpose of cross examination with respect to such bill, record and report or to rebut the contents thereof, or for any other purpose, nor to limit the right of any party to the action to summon or depose any other person to testify in respect to such bill, record and/or report or for any other purpose."

This statute is not limited solely to in-state care but specifically encompasses the situation in which evidence is presented from an out-of-state health-care provider by allowing a party the opportunity to depose that witness at his or her own expense.