Martinez v. N.M. Dep't of Transp.
[…] City of Truth or Consequences, 2004–NMCA–093, ¶ 8, 136 N.M. 197, 96 P.3d 322. In interpreting the meaning of a statute, we seek to effectuate legislative intent. Rutherford, 2003–NMSC–010, ¶ 11, 133 N.M. 756, 69 P.3d 1199; California First Bank v. State Dep't of Alcohol Beverage Control, 111 N.M. 64, 68, 801 P.2d 646, 650 (1990). Statutory provisions that waive governmental immunity are strictly construed. Rutherford, 2003–NMSC–010, ¶ 11, 133 N.M. 756, 69 P.3d 1199; Armijo v. Dep't of Health & Env't, 108 N.M. 616, 618, 775 P.2d 1333, 1335 (Ct.App.1989).

{11} Section 41–4–11(B)(1) and (2) preserves state immunity against suits for injuries caused by “a defect in plan or design of any bridge, culvert, highway, roadway, street, alley, sidewalk or parking area” or by the state's “failure to construct or reconstruct any bridge, culvert, [or] roadway [.] Section 41–4–11(A) waives state immunity against suit for injuries caused by “the negligence of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • Martinez v. N.M. Dep't of Transp.