Martinez v. Santa Clara Pueblo, Civ. No. 9717.
[…] Marvin J. Sonosky and Howard L. Sribnick, Washington, D. C., for Amicus Curiae Shoshone Indian Tribe.

MEMORANDUM OPINION ON JURISDICTION

Plaintiffs, Julia Martinez and her daughter, Audrey Martinez, bring this suit, each individually and as the representative of a class, against the Santa Clara Pueblo and Governor Lucario Padilla, individually and in his capacity as governor of the Pueblo.1 Plaintiffs seek a declaratory judgment that a portion of a tribal ordinance which denies Pueblo membership to the children of women (but not men) who marry non-members of the Pueblo violates 25 U.S. C. § 1302(8). This statute prohibits a tribal government in the exercise of its power of self-government from denying "to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of its laws or depriv(ing) any person of liberty or property without due process of law." Plaintiffs seek an injunction against the further enforcement of the ordinance.

The Ordinance of 1939 reads as follows: