Martinez v. Southern Ute Tribe, 6232.
[…] Section 163 is a general statute authorizing the Secretary of the Interior to cause a final roll to be made of the membership of any Indian tribe, which roll, when approved, shall constitute a legal membership of the respective tribes for the purpose of segregating the tribal funds as provided for in 25 U.S. C.A. § 162.3 Clearly it is the recently enacted Section 676, not Section 163, which provides for the expenditure and disposition of the tribal funds of the defendant tribe as per capita payments. It states that:

"Notwithstanding any other provisions of existing laws, the tribal funds * * * may be expended or advanced for such purposes and in a manner, including per capita payments, * * * as may be designated by the Southern Ute Tribal Council and approved by the Secretary of the Interior."

In unmistakable language, this controlling statute permits the defendant tribe, subject only to the approval of the Secretary of the Interior, to designate how its funds shall be disposed of, which includes the power to designate that per capita payments be made to its members.