Martinez v. State
[…] With certain exceptions, aliens who accept unlawful employment are not eligible to have their status adjusted to that of a lawful permanent resident. See 8 U.S.C. §§ 1255(c)(2), (c)(8). Aliens also may be removed from the country for having engaged in unauthorized work. See § 1227(a)(1)(C)(i); 8 CFR § 214.1(e). In addition to specifying these civil consequences, federal law makes it a crime for unauthorized workers to obtain employment through fraudulent means. See 18 U.S.C. § 1546(b).

Id. , 567 U.S. at 404-05, 132 S. Ct. at 2504.

Louisiana law contains a similar prohibition against hiring undocumented workers. Under La. R.S. 23:992, a statute enacted in 1979, more than forty years ago, "[n]o person, either for himself or on behalf of another, shall employ, hire, recruit, or refer, for private or public employment within the state, an alien who is not entitled to lawfully reside or work in the United States." Louisiana imposes certain fines for violations of this statute, which are increased by repeated violations. See La. R.S. 23:993. Accordingly, one cannot seriously contest the conclusion that illegal aliens have no legal right to employment under either Louisiana or federal law.