Martinez v. State
[…] This patent deficiency in the statutorily required DPS material does indeed make the Department's revocation order vulnerable to invalidation, on timely appeal, for failure to meet the minimum legislatively prescribed standards for the DPS paperwork on which its administrative action must be rested.

Id at ¶ 5, 795 P.2d at 1050 (footnotes omitted).

¶ 10 Chase does not characterize the required report as one by the “arresting officer” in the body of the Opinion Nor does § 754(C) directly state that the “sworn report from a law enforcement officer” must be from the arresting officer, but facially requires only a report from a law enforcement officer who had “reasonable grounds to believe the arrested person had been operating or was in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol as prohibited by law.”