Martinez v. State
[…] Cooper v. State, 96 Idaho 542, 545, 531 P.2d 1187, 1190 (1975); Ramirez v. State, 113 Idaho 87, 88, 741 P.2d 374, 375 (Ct.App.1987). Therefore, we must address only whether, assuming the truth of the facts alleged by Martinez, his claims are time-barred. Our review of the district court's construction and application of the limitation statute is a matter of free review. Freeman v. State, 122 Idaho 627, 628, 836 P.2d 1088, 1089 (Ct.App.1992).

The limitation period for post-conviction relief actions is specified in I.C. § 19-4902, which provides that an application "may be filed at any time within one (1) year from the expiration of the time for appeal or from the determination of an appeal or from the determination of proceedings following an appeal, whichever is later." At the time

of Martinez's conviction, this statute provided a five-year limitation period, but a 1993 amendment shortened the period from five years to one year. 1993 Idaho Sess.