Martinez v. Wilkie, 17-1551
[…] Appellant's Brief (Br.) at 9-18; Reply Br. at 3-11. Secondarily, he invokes the Due Process Clause of the Fifth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution for remand of the Board's decision. Appellant's Br. at 19-29; Reply Br. at 11-15. Ultimately, his arguments are not persuasive and, additionally, he fails to demonstrate prejudicial error. We begin by addressing the questions of statutory interpretation and then turn to the appellant's due process argument.

A. Statutory Interpretation

Mr. Martinez's chief argument is rooted in 38 U.S.C. § 5103A, which states that the Secretary "shall make reasonable efforts to assist a claimant in obtaining evidence necessary to substantiate the claimant's claim." 38 U.S.C. § 5103A(a)(1) (2016). The veteran argues that this requires the Secretary to automatically "give a copy of a VA medical opinion" to a claimant whenever the Secretary intends to rely on the opinion to deny a claim. Appellant's Br. at 10. According to Mr.