Marty's Adult World of New Britain, Inc. v. Guida
[…] Guggenheimer, supra at 1325. In the three cases cited above which denied standing to individual plaintiffs, all the plaintiffs were also corporate officers. Therefore, these cases are apposite and the motion to dismiss the claims of Velma Ross, suing individually and as executrix of the estate of Martin Ross, is granted. Since the issue of Velma Ross' standing to sue is jurisdictional, the dismissal of her claims applies to all defendants.

III. MARTY'S § 1985 CLAIM

The remaining plaintiff, Marty's, alleges that defendants conspired to deprive it of equal protection of the laws in contravention of 42 U.S.C. § 1985. Section 1985(3) gives a remedy to parties injured when "two or more persons in any State or Territory conspire . . . for the purpose of depriving, either directly or indirectly, any person or class of persons of the equal protection of the laws or of equal privileges and immunities under the laws." Although by the statute's terms "any person" may seek relief for alleged deprivations, the Supreme Court in interpreting Section 1985(3) has narrowed the statute's scope by requiring as an element of the cause of action "some racial or perhaps otherwise class-based, invidiously discriminatory