Marvin v. State, 4 Div. 912
[…] The motion was overruled and the appellant rested his case without presenting any evidence.

I

The appellant contends that the denial of his motion to exclude the State's evidence was error because the State failed to present evidence of a theft of money from the victim.

Robbery in the first degree is defined in § 13A-8-41, Code of Alabama 1975, in the following manner:

"(a) A person commits the crime of robbery in the first degree if he violates section 13A-8-43 and he:

"(1) Is armed with a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument; or

"(2) Causes serious physical injury to another.