Marx v. Centran Corp.
[…] A. 12 U.S.C. Sec. 24

The first question that must be addressed under each of the statutes and regulations relied upon by Marx is whether they provide, either expressly or impliedly, a direct cause of action in favor of shareholders such as Marx. Similarly, under Count II, it must be inquired whether the statutes and regulations provide a cause of action in favor of the corporations which may be asserted derivatively by their shareholders.

The district court held that Marx does have a direct and derivative cause of action for alleged violations of 12 U.S.C. Sec. 24. This result is obviously correct. 12 U.S.C. Sec. 93(a) expressly provides that directors of national banks who "knowingly violate" the "provisions of this chapter" of title 12 of the United States Code, "shall be held liable in [their] personal and individual capacity for all damages which the association, its shareholders, or any other person, shall have sustained in consequence of such violation." 1 Thus, it is "beyond dispute that under proper circumstances Section 93 creates a direct cause of action by the shareholders against the directors of a national bank." Harmsen v. Smith, 542 F.2d 496, 500 (9th Cir.1976) (citing Chesbrough v.