Marx v. Gen. Revenue Corp.
[…] See 10 J. Moore, Moore's Federal Practice § 54.101[1][c], p. 54–159 (3d ed. 2012) (hereinafter 10 Moore's). Because the Rule grants district courts discretion to award costs, a statute is contrary to the Rule if it limits that discretion. A statute may limit a court's discretion in several ways, and it need not expressly state that it is displacing Rule 54(d)(1) to do so. For instance, a statute providing that "plaintiffs shall not be liable for costs" is contrary to Rule 54(d)(1) because it precludes a court from awarding costs to prevailing defendants. See, e.g., 7 U.S.C. § 18(d)(1) ("The petitioner shall not be liable for costs in the district court"). Similarly, a statute providing that plaintiffs may recover costs only under certain conditions is contrary to Rule 54(d) because it precludes a court from awarding costs to prevailing plaintiffs when those conditions have not been satisfied.